Representative of tenants at meetings of an Owners Corporation

The new Strata Schemes Management Act permits tenants to be represented at the meetings of the Owners Corporation.  A representative of the tenants can only be appointed if at least 50% of the lots in the Strata Scheme are tenanted and the representative is appointed by the tenants.
 
If more than 50% of the Scheme is tenanted then the Strata Scheme must call a meeting of eligible tenants for the purpose of nominating a tenant’s representative.  There is a requisite notice period. 

Section 33(3) of the Act provides that the tenant representative cannot vote on decisions of the committee or to put a motion or nominate a person for office and cannot be taken into consideration when determining whether a quorum exists.
 
It seems that a tenant’s representative can observe what happens at meetings but has no voting rights.   The representative of the tenant can be asked to leave a meeting of the Owners Corporation which is dealing with financial statements and auditors reports, the levying of contributions, the recovery of unpaid contributions, a strata renewal proposal or any other financial matter specified by the regulations.

The concept of having tenants represented at a meeting is a big step forward for tenants.  It seems that the tenant is entitled to know what is happening in the scheme without the ability for any great input. 



Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Submit an online enquiry

Need an experienced law firm? Get in touch now.